Life Science Risk Assessment

Know Before You Invest.
Assess Before You Build.

Diligence across eight domains, from an automated 24-hour Quick Screen to full reports reviewed by a physician and a biomedical engineer.

8 Diligence Domains
MD + BME Review on Full Reports
24h Quick Screen Turnaround
3,900+ Companies in Our Substrate
34
Public Data Sources
3,900+
Companies in Our Substrate
4
Verticals Assessed

The Process

How It Works

Three steps from intake to report

1

Complete the Intake

A short form about the company, its product and its regulatory status. Upload any materials you want read alongside the public record.

2

We Analyze & Assess

Vantage assembles the public record across the domains your report covers. On full reports, a physician and a biomedical engineer review it before release; the Quick Screen is automated.

3

Receive Your Report

A report of what the record shows, with each factual claim linked to its source, framed for your role (founder, investor, acquirer, or TTO).

Your Deliverable

What You Receive

What the full reports share. The Quick Screen is different: six signals shown separately, with no composite.

1 The Vantage Index

A composite of the eight domain scores, each with its confidence band, read against comparable companies. It summarizes the evidence; it is not a readiness verdict.

2 Domain Assessment

All eight domains — regulatory, clinical, IP, reimbursement, commercial, team, financial and competitive — each linked to its sources.

3 Strengths & Risk Flags

Where the record is strong and where the risks sit, with the evidence behind each, so you can weigh them yourself.

4 Gaps and Open Questions

The gaps a reader will ask about first, each anchored to a named record, and the questions only the company can answer.

Our Approach

Why the Vantage Index Is Different

Not just data: physician and engineer review on every full report.

🩺 Physician & BME-Led Analysis

Every full report is reviewed by Arvind Ravinutala, MD, for the clinical context pure data platforms miss — regulatory nuance, adoption barriers and reimbursement realities.

⚙️ Engineer-Built Rigor

Aswini Ravinutala, BME, brings device design, manufacturing quality systems and technical feasibility review to every full report.

📊 Cited, Traceable Data Framework

Reports draw on a proprietary assembly of public records from 34 sources, cited in your report so you can check them.

🎯 Role-Calibrated Output

A founder’s report is framed differently from an investor’s or an acquirer’s, around the decision each one is making.

How It Works

How the Reports Inform Decisions

Hypothetical examples of how each report is used. None describes a real engagement.

PHARMA

A Phase 2 Oral GLP-1 Program — Diligence Report

A fund weighing a Phase 2 program would see the trial-registry record, the late-stage programs in the same class, and the manufacturing questions the public record raises.

How it helps: The clinical and competitive record is in one place before the fund prices the round.

DIAGNOSTICS

A Point-of-Care Sepsis Diagnostic — Founder Report

A founder preparing a Series A would see the FDA and CLIA pathway questions, whether existing CPT codes appear to fit, and the registered clinical studies behind the test.

How it helps: The founder sees the reimbursement questions investors will raise before the raise.

DIGITAL HEALTH

A Remote Patient Monitoring Platform — M&A Report

An acquirer would see the target’s FDA submissions and recalls, the cybersecurity questions they raise, and the target’s integration claims read against the record.

How it helps: The regulatory and integration questions are on the table before an offer is final.

By Role

Which report fits

Start from the decision you are making.

You areReportFee
A founderFounder Report, or the Complete Package$7,500 / $15,000
A VC or angel investorDiligence Report, or a fund license$20,000 · licenses from $95,000/yr
A PE firmDiligence Report, or Enterprise$20,000 · Enterprise priced to portfolio
Corporate M&AM&A Report$25,000
A university TTOTTO Report, or an annual program$7,500 · programs $45–75K/yr
An incubator or acceleratorIncubator Report, or a cohort license$7,500 · licenses $45–75K/yr
Anyone who needs a fast first readQuick Screen (automated)$5,000

Pricing

Two ways to work with Vantage

The diligence a physician and biomedical engineer would run on a deal — factual claims cited to their sources, delivered in hours rather than weeks.

Annual License · Flagship

Vantage License

License Vantage as your fund's diligence bench: a set number of Quick Screens and Diligence Reports each year, priced to how many deals you run.

Start with one deal

$20,000 one report
See the work on a live deal before you license
✓One Diligence Report, 48 hours
✓Debrief with Arvind Ravinutala, MD
✓Fee credits in full toward a license
✓No annual commitment
✓Claims cited to their sources

Platform

$160,000/yr
For firms diligencing across a full portfolio
✓40 Quick Screens per year
✓3 Diligence Reports per year
✓All seats included
✓Priority SLA
✓MD debrief on diligence reports

A Fund year bought à la carte — 20 Quick Screens at $5,000 plus 2 Diligence Reports at $20,000 — runs $140,000. The Fund license is $95,000 and includes five seats.

Enterprise — for high-volume funds & PE portfolios: a scoped annual Quick Screen and Diligence Report allowance, priced to your portfolio. See portfolio & PE →

À La Carte

Or run a single deal

See the exact work on a real deal before you commit — a full, cited read you can check yourself.

Quick Screen
$5,000
24 hours after a complete intake
An automated first read on one company: six independent signals, each linked to its source records. No composite score and no verdict.
✓Six independent signals
✓Each linked to its source records
✓No composite score or verdict
✓Fee credits in full toward any larger engagement
Diligence Report
$20,000
48-hour turnaround · debrief with a Vantage physician (MD)
A full diligence read on a single company for an investment decision: eight domains with cohort comparables, reviewed by a physician and a biomedical engineer, sources cited throughout.
✓All eight diligence domains
✓Cohort comparables from a multi-source substrate
✓Physician and engineer review
✓Debrief with a Vantage physician (MD)

Commissioning a single evaluation? Its fee credits in full toward a Vantage License.

Evaluating an acquisition? See the M&A Report ($25,000) →

Founders: Founder Report ($7,500) and Complete Package ($15,000) · Universities and incubators: TTO Report and Incubator Report ($7,500 each), plus annual programs

Factual claims are cited to their sources, and identifiers are checked against the real record before release. Full reports are reviewed through a dual lens: Arvind Ravinutala, MD (practicing physician) on clinical & regulatory, and Aswini Ravinutala, BME (biomedical engineer) on technical, IP & manufacturing.

Example

What Your Report Looks Like

A sample evaluation of a fictional medical device company

Your Quick Screen is a PDF, delivered within 24 hours of a complete intake. It opens on:

The six signals

Regulatory posture, clinical evidence, IP, reimbursement, team and competitive position, each shown separately with the records it rests on

Sources and coverage

Which records were found for each signal, and where the record is thin

See a Sample Evaluation

Why Trust Vantage

Data-Driven Life Science Product Assessment

Covering medical devices, diagnostics, therapeutics and digital health

Physician & BME-Led

Clinical perspective from Arvind Ravinutala, MD. Real-world understanding of regulatory workflows, clinical adoption barriers, and investor expectations.

Engineer-Built

Technical review from Aswini Ravinutala, BME: 10+ years in medical device manufacturing, quality and reliability engineering.

Comprehensive Data Coverage

Public records from 34 sources, including FDA, SEC, ClinicalTrials.gov, NIH, CMS and USPTO — cross-referenced and cited in every report.

Questions about how we protect your data?

Data Security & Privacy → • Book a 20-Min Discovery Call →

Ready to Start?

A Quick Screen in 24 hours, or a full report in 48. Book a 20-minute call if you're not sure which fits.

Book a 20-Min Discovery Call

Or email arvind@vantagebiomed.com directly

Before you go...

An automated Quick Screen for $5,000: six independent signals on one company, each linked to its source records, within 24 hours of a complete intake.